Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and we will only hold the minimum amount of personal information that is relevant to the Seller.

Owner & Data Controller

Paul Woodward
P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd
Unit 1, Furze Farm Estate,
Manby Road,
Legbourne, Louth,
Lincolnshire,
LN11 8HB

Owner contact email: enquiries@refreshening.co.uk

The use of the collected Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations we rely on the following legal bases for processing your data:

Consent – we will ask your consent for marketing to you via email or post. If you consent we can collect and process your data for this purpose.

Contract – If you place an order on our site, we need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil that order. We will also collect and process your data on this basis if you’ve asked us to provide a quotation for goods or services.

Legal - we are obliged to process some personal data to comply with the law. If you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act 1982, Consumer Rights Act of 2015 and HMRC guidance.

P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Types of data collected

Depending on your interaction with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the user, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when using this website.

Sharing your personal data

Sometimes we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties. In these instances, your data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify, will be transferred and stored securely, and will be deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with that third party.

How long we keep your data

 

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the user.

If you contact us for a quote and you don’t consent to marketing, we’ll keep your data for a year in case you wish to proceed with the quote.

If you order from us, we’ll keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this is removed sooner – see below.

Your rights over personal data

You have the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should email enquiries@refreshening.co.uk or write to us at the following address.

P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd
Unit 1, Furze Farm Estate,
Manby Road,
Legbourne, Louth,
Lincolnshire,
LN11 8HB

Opting out of marketing emails

You can stop us marketing to you via post or email in the following ways:

Please note, you may continue to receive marketing from us for a short period after opting out. We will provide you with more detailed processing times should you make such a request.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with our use of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO’s contact details can be found on the ICO’s website.

Cookies

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.