0

Subtotal: £0.00


No products in the basket.

Select Page

Contact us +44 (0)1507 328338 More ways to contact us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and we will only hold the minimum amount of personal information that is relevant to the Seller.

Owner & Data Controller
Paul Woodward
P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd
Unit 1, Furze Farm Estate,
Manby Road,
Legbourne, Louth,
Lincolnshire,
LN11 8HB

Owner contact email: enquiries@refreshening.co.uk

The use of the collected Data
Under the General Data Protection Regulations we rely on the following legal bases for processing your data:

Consent – we will ask your consent for marketing to you via email or post. If you consent we can collect and process your data for this purpose.

Contract – If you place an order on our site, we need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil that order. We will also collect and process your data on this basis if you’ve asked us to provide a quotation for goods or services.

Legal – we are obliged to process some personal data to comply with the law. If you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act 1982, Consumer Rights Act of 2015 and HMRC guidance.

P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Types of data collected
Depending on your interaction with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

Name
Address details
Phone number
Email address
Credit history
Usage data
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the user, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when using this website.

Sharing your personal data
Sometimes we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties. In these instances, your data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify, will be transferred and stored securely, and will be deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with that third party.

Payment-processing services
Delivery couriers and postal services
Those involved with the operation of the site (administration and sales) or external parties such as third-party technical service providers, hosting providers and IT companies.
Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

How long we keep your data

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the user.

If you contact us for a quote and you don’t consent to marketing, we’ll keep your data for a year in case you wish to proceed with the quote.

If you order from us, we’ll keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this is removed sooner – see below.

Your rights over personal data

You have the right to:

Access your personal data, free of charge
Have your personal data rectified if out of date or incorrect
Have personal data erased, unless that would conflict with our legal obligations
Withdraw consent for us to use personal data, if you have previously given consent
Object to us processing your personal data
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should email enquiries@refreshening.co.uk or write to us at the following address.

P&S Products & Refreshening Ltd
Unit 1, Furze Farm Estate,
Manby Road,
Legbourne, Louth,
Lincolnshire,
LN11 8HB

Opting out of marketing emails
You can stop us marketing to you via post or email in the following ways:

By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send
By contacting us and asking to opt out
Please note, you may continue to receive marketing from us for a short period after opting out. We will provide you with more detailed processing times should you make such a request.

How to make a complaint
If you are unhappy with our use of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO’s contact details can be found on the ICO’s website.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.